The Game Awards 2019 Recap

IT WAS A LOOONG Night

Yesterday, or should I say, 6 hours ago, The TGA 2019 wrapped up with a big surprise at the end (I won’t spoil it for sure), but the show itself didn’t reveal much except for a thing or two, or maybe that’s just me because I was hyped more than any other human being. So that’s being said let’s jump right into the winners yesterday and then follow up with the most important reveals that night.

The Winners

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie) – WINNER
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Score & Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) – WINNER
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Best Esports Coach

  • Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS:GO)
  • Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)
  • Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)
  • Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO) – WINNER

Best Esports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019 – WINNER
  • The International 2019

Best Esports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • G2 Esports (LOL) – WINNER
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock (OWL)
  • Team Liquid (CS:GO)

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)
  • Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo) – WINNER

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM) – WINNER
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Best Esports Player

  • Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite) – WINNER
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision) – WINNER
  • Control (Remedy/505)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)
  • Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo) – WINNER
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok – Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg – David Martínez
  • Shroud – Michael Grzesiek – WINNER

Best Art Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505) – WINNER
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom) – WINNER
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3 — Gearbox/2K Games
  • Control — Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Death Stranding — Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Resident Evil 2 — Capcom
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening — Grezzo/Nintendo
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice — FromSoftware/Activision

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver) – WINNER
  • Kind Words (Popcannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo) – WINNER
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision) – WINNER
  • DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision) – WINNER
  • GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)
  • Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribland)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA) – WINNER
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games) – WINNER
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games) – WINNER
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games) – WINNER
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

Best Performance in Game

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding – WINNER
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

Fresh Indie Game

  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium – WINNER
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Best Role Playing Game

  • Disco Elysium — ZA/UM
  • Final Fantasy XIV — Square Enix
  • Kingdom Hearts III — Square Enix
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne — Capcom
  • The Outer Worlds — Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

Best Independent Game

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE) – WINNER
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

And Finally The Game of The Year

  • Control (Remedy/505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

Actually I was so happy and surprised that Sekiro is the GOTY, but we can see from the mentioned awards that the big winner of the night was none other than the awesome Disco Elysium, which won 4 awards, so congrats to ZA/UM.

Ok so moving on to the next section

Important Announcements

1- The Reveal of the New Xbox generation, The Xbox Series X, which was a surprise for us all

2- The Glorious Hellblade II: Senua’s Saga, which will be exclusive title for the new Xbox Series X

3- Ghost of Tsushima, which will be out summer 2020

4- Godfall, the new PS5 title, made by Gearbox software

5- A new trailer for Final Fantasy VII Remake

6- No More Heroes III Extended Trailer

7- Ori and the Will of the Wisps new trailer, and delayed to March 11th

8- Weird West, A new RPG Game made by the Co-Creators of Dishonored and Prey, and published by Devlover Digital, for the PC.

9- The Wolf Among Us 2, which was a surprise and maybe the best announcement for me in the event, and I’m actually happy that Telltale games are back again.

It’s worth mentioning that the original Telltale Games has shut down months ago, but it was resurrected again by LCG Entertainment which has the rights of some of the games including Wolf Among Us.

The resurrected Telltale has partnered with AdHoc Studio, a creative house formed by former Telltale Games employees and focused on interactive narrative, to resume work on and co-develop the second season of the award-winning series.

Also a short notice. The first Wolf Among Us game is currently for free on the Epic Games Store until December 19th, so grab it while you still can.

Currently, No platforms have been announced for the new series.

So, that was some of the best announcements in the show, so what do you guys think of the show? Also do you think Sekiro deserves the Game of the year award?

Gamezeen is a Zeen theme demo site. Zeen is a next generation WordPress theme. It’s powerful, beautifully designed and comes with everything you need to engage your visitors and increase conversions.

Categories

To top